2018 Audrey Hughes Junior Open Tennis Tournament – Entry forms now available

AUDREY HUGHES TOURNAMENT 2018


 

 

The entry form for this year’s tournament can be downloaded here.

The closing date for entries is Saturday 21st July

 


2017 Audrey Hughes Tournament – News and Results

Dorking Lawn Tennis & Squash Club ran its Audrey Hughes Junior Open Tennis tournament during July 2017.

It was another successful week for the 67th Audrey Hughes Junior Tennis Tournament kindly sponsored this year by Surrey Hills Solicitors.  The competition is open to non-members and is run in a round robin style for children aged between 10 and 17 featuring singles, doubles and mixed doubles.  This tournament gives the children a chance to play many matches in a relaxed, friendly atmosphere where they can also socialise and make friends with children from various schools and tennis clubs.

Photos taken throughout the tournament week can be viewed and bought through the DE Photo link:

Tennis\Dorking Tennis Club\2017\Audrey Hughes Tennis Tournament

Results:

Age Group Match Winners Runners up Score
10/11 Boys Singles Rory Proctor Oscar de Gentile-Williams 6-1, 6-2
10/11 Girls Singles Izzy Barlow Emily Endacott 6-2, 6-2
10/11 Boys Doubles Oscar de Gentile-Williams & Gabriel Correia Harvey Steer & Lucas Green 6-1, 6-2
10/11 Girls Doubles Izzy Barlow & Emily Endacott Mia Mellegard & Millie Steer 6-3, 6-2
10/11 Mixed Doubles Jemima Collins & Oscar de Gentile-Williams Mia Mellegard & Indigo Chudleigh 6-4, 6-2
12/13 Boys Singles Ollie de Gentile-Williams Ethan Newbold 7-5, 6-3
12/13 Girls Singles Lara Samme Yasmin Patel 6-1, 6-4
12/13 Boys Doubles Ollie de Gentile-Williams & Sebastian Correia Ethan Newbold & Matt Dalgleish 6-4, 3-6, 12-10
12/13 Girls Doubles Tabitha Black & Jessica Yates Francesca Bradley & Yasmin Patel 6-0, 6-4
12/13 Mixed Doubles Jessica Yates & Gabriel Correia Emma Wright & Ollie de Gentile-Williams 6-1, 7-5
14+ Boys Singles Archie Stokoe Sam Laslett 6-3, 7-6
14+ Girls Singles Isabelle Jobsz Antonia Campbell 6-3, 7-5
14+ Boys Doubles Jake Meli/Kemal Dogansoy Archie Stokoe/Sam Laslett 7-5, 6-7, 10-6
14+ Girls Doubles Natasha Clancy & Alice Capsey Annabelle Prosser & Lucy Martin 6-4, 6-1
14+ Mixed Doubles Alice Capsey & Nicholas George Antonia Campbell & Archie Stokoe 6-4, 6-4